Sect. Tournament: Div. I - Willoughby South Willoughby South H.S., Willoughby, OH February 25, 2017 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Mentor | 236.5 | | 2. | Chardon | 157.0 | | 3. | Madison | 155.0 | | 4. | Mayfield | 144.0 | | 5. | Paine. Riverside | 120.5 | | 6. | Lakeside | 111.0 | | 7. | Will. South | 67.0 | | | Eastlake North | 67.0 | | 9. | Glenville | 50.0 | | 10. | Cle. JFK | 49.0 | | 11. | Brush | 23.0 | | 12. | Euclid | 22.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Nick Sabin (Mentor) dec. Jake Hamulak (Chardon) | | 7-2 |
113 | Parker Brunkala (Mentor) tech. fall Charlie Burk (Eastlake North) | | tf16-0 |
120 | Jeff Brichford (Madison) pin Nolan Washington (Brush) | | 1:31 |
126 | Nate DeBoe (Mentor) dec. Mike Farkas (Will. South) | | 2-0 |
132 | Alex French (Paine. Riverside) dec. Lance Hansen (Will. South) | | 7-4 |
138 | Ethan Ducca (Chardon) dec. Joey Ricco (Mentor) | | 12-5 |
145 | Alex Farenchak (Paine. Riverside) pin Peppi Miller (Glenville) | | 1:36 |
152 | Brody Arrundale (Madison) dec. Rece Foss (Eastlake North) | | 4-3 |
160 | Sam Rocazella (Chardon) pin Sam Arcaro (Mentor) | | 1:54 |
170 | Bryan Zehe (Madison) pin Noah Frederickson (Mayfield) | | 3:22 |
182 | Spencer Loftus (Lakeside) dec. Sam Eldridge (Chardon) | | 7-6 |
195 | Max Hill (Mentor) pin Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) | | 5:12 |
220 | Parker Meaney (Lakeside) pin Dustin Clute (Chardon) | | 3:36 |
285 | Brian Ross (Mentor) dec. Luciano Cunningham (Lakeside) | | 3-2 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Darian Cowles (Lakeside) dec. Jason Davidson (Madison) | | 9-2 |
113 | Rocha Oscar (Paine. Riverside) pin Jacob Neuhofs (Madison) | | 2:05 |
120 | Gabriel Richner (Paine. Riverside) maj. dec. Hunter Davenport (Mentor) | | md10-1 |
126 | Fabian Ruiz-Diaz (Madison) pin Nick Becker (Chardon) | | 2:22 |
132 | Mike DeCamillo (Lakeside) dec. Rory Nolan (Mayfield) | | 5-3 |
138 | Mike Harden (Mayfield) dec. Markie McElroy (Paine. Riverside) | | 7-1 |
145 | Christian Marinozzi (Mentor) dec. Dylan Bailey (Madison) | | 6-5 |
152 | Jack Smith (Mentor) dec. Billy Fleming (Mayfield) | | 6-2 |
160 | Josh Appling (Mayfield) maj. dec. Joe Chinchar (Eastlake North) | | md13-5 |
170 | Trevor Swick (Chardon) pin Elijah Monroe (Cle. JFK) | | 2:16 |
182 | Keishawn Goodson (Cle. JFK) def. Anthony Fornaro (Mayfield) | | Default |
195 | Stephen Brady (Glenville) pin Andrew McNaughton (Chardon) | | 1:58 |
220 | Marco Tramantano (Mayfield) dec. Ryan Jacoby (Mentor) | | 5-3 OT |
285 | Aaron Newell (Euclid) def. Kyle Ross (Mayfield) | | Default |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) pin Cody Carey (Eastlake North) | | 0:59 |
113 | Anthony Mendez (Will. South) maj. dec. Mason Danison (Chardon) | | md10-2 |
120 | Drew Dusi (Will. South) Bye Bye | | Bye |
126 | Brendan Chess (Lakeside) dec. Dylan Kachline (Mayfield) | | 8-4 |
132 | Shayne Magda (Madison) dec. Connor DeBoe (Mentor) | | 10-7 |
138 | Doug Bailey (Madison) dec. Matt White (Eastlake North) | | 6-0 |
145 | Louie Preseren (Will. South) pin Alexander Scott (Cle. JFK) | | 1:35 |
152 | Mike Knack (Paine. Riverside) pin Michael Porter (Will. South) | | 1:23 |
160 | Chad Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) pin Manasara Umar (Glenville) | | 2:41 |
170 | Dominic Shelley (Mentor) dec. Austin Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) | | 1-0 |
182 | Jake Rush (Mentor) pin Tyriq Johnson (Brush) | | 2:18 |
195 | Zach Meyers (Madison) dec. Robbie Delewski (Lakeside) | | 10-4 |
220 | Caleb Fiorello (Madison) pin Brian Becker (Euclid) | | 3:48 |
285 | Maurice Stribling (Cle. JFK) pin DaiVonne Cook (Glenville) | | 1:20 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Jason Davidson (Madison) pin Cody Carey (Eastlake North) | | 0:33 |
| Darian Cowles (Lakeside) maj. dec. Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) | | md11-2 |
113 | Rocha Oscar (Paine. Riverside) tech. fall Mason Danison (Chardon) | | tf16-0 |
| Jacob Neuhofs (Madison) dec. Anthony Mendez (Will. South) | | 13-7 |
120 | Gabriel Richner (Paine. Riverside) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Hunter Davenport (Mentor) pin Drew Dusi (Will. South) | | 5:39OT |
126 | Nick Becker (Chardon) pin Brendan Chess (Lakeside) | | 3:19 |
| Fabian Ruiz-Diaz (Madison) dec. Dylan Kachline (Mayfield) | | 4-2 |
132 | Rory Nolan (Mayfield) dec. Connor DeBoe (Mentor) | | 7-4 |
| Mike DeCamillo (Lakeside) dec. Shayne Magda (Madison) | | 4-2 |
138 | Mike Harden (Mayfield) dec. Doug Bailey (Madison) | | 5-1 |
| Markie McElroy (Paine. Riverside) dec. Matt White (Eastlake North) | | 8-7 |
145 | Dylan Bailey (Madison) dec. Louie Preseren (Will. South) | | 5-1 |
| Christian Marinozzi (Mentor) pin Alexander Scott (Cle. JFK) | | 0:52 |
152 | Jack Smith (Mentor) pin Michael Porter (Will. South) | | 2:24 |
| Billy Fleming (Mayfield) pin Mike Knack (Paine. Riverside) | | 2:10 |
160 | Josh Appling (Mayfield) dec. Chad Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) | | 11-6 |
| Joe Chinchar (Eastlake North) pin Manasara Umar (Glenville) | | 2:34 |
170 | Elijah Monroe (Cle. JFK) pin Dominic Shelley (Mentor) | | 3:10 |
| Trevor Swick (Chardon) dec. Austin Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) | | 4-2 |
182 | Keishawn Goodson (Cle. JFK) pin Jake Rush (Mentor) | | 0:45 |
| Anthony Fornaro (Mayfield) pin Tyriq Johnson (Brush) | | 4:06 |
195 | Stephen Brady (Glenville) pin Robbie Delewski (Lakeside) | | 4:25 |
| Andrew McNaughton (Chardon) dec. Zach Meyers (Madison) | | 4-2 |
220 | Marco Tramantano (Mayfield) dec. Brian Becker (Euclid) | | 3-1 |
| Ryan Jacoby (Mentor) dec. Caleb Fiorello (Madison) | | 1-0 |
285 | Aaron Newell (Euclid) pin Maurice Stribling (Cle. JFK) | | 0:21 |
| Kyle Ross (Mayfield) pin DaiVonne Cook (Glenville) | | 0:23 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Cody Carey (Eastlake North) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Mason Danison (Chardon) maj. dec. Jovaughn Gaines (Cle. JFK) | | md15-4 |
| Jacob Neuhofs (Madison) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Drew Dusi (Will. South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Brendan Chess (Lakeside) pin Henry Shobert (Paine. Riverside) | | 3:54 |
| Dylan Kachline (Mayfield) dec. Dantrel Tanner (Cle. JFK) | | 11-10 |
132 | Rory Nolan (Mayfield) pin Marquis Fisher (Euclid) | | 0:30 |
| Shayne Magda (Madison) pin Taylor Valletto (Eastlake North) | | 2:35 |
138 | Doug Bailey (Madison) dec. Gage Miller (Will. South) | | 7-0 |
| Matt White (Eastlake North) pin Shayne Jackson (Cle. JFK) | | 0:40 |
145 | Dylan Bailey (Madison) pin Aaron Kaczur (Eastlake North) | | 0:54 |
| Alexander Scott (Cle. JFK) pin Jeremy Cyncynatus (Mayfield) | | 2:14 |
152 | Michael Porter (Will. South) pin Devin Matthews (Cle. JFK) | | 4:55 |
| Mike Knack (Paine. Riverside) pin Keshon Gunn (Euclid) | | 2:46 |
160 | Josh Appling (Mayfield) maj. dec. Gerald Switzer (Brush) | | md16-3 |
| Manasara Umar (Glenville) maj. dec. David Thompson (Madison) | | md14-5 |
170 | Elijah Monroe (Cle. JFK) pin Daniel DeJesus (Glenville) | | 0:58 |
| Trevor Swick (Chardon) pin Nick Haller (Eastlake North) | | 1:38 |
182 | Keishawn Goodson (Cle. JFK) pin Matt Lamos (Paine. Riverside) | | 2:14 |
| Tyriq Johnson (Brush) dec. Dashon Bush-Pierce (Glenville) | | 7-6 |
195 | Robbie Delewski (Lakeside) dec. Michael Battaglia (Paine. Riverside) | | 4-2 OT |
| Andrew McNaughton (Chardon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Brian Becker (Euclid) dec. Noah Knier (Paine. Riverside) | | 3-2 |
| Caleb Fiorello (Madison) dec. Sean Turchon (Eastlake North) | | 4-3 |
285 | Aaron Newell (Euclid) pin Mason Mccombs (Brush) | | 1:44 |
| DaiVonne Cook (Glenville) pin Jonny Dotson (Eastlake North) | | 0:18 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Nick Sabin (Mentor) pin* Jason Davidson (Madison) | | 1:26 |
| Jake Hamulak (Chardon) tech. fall* Darian Cowles (Lakeside) | | tf17-1 |
113 | Parker Brunkala (Mentor) pin* Rocha Oscar (Paine. Riverside) | | 2:27 |
| Charlie Burk (Eastlake North) pin Anthony Mendez (Will. South) | | 2:32 |
120 | Jeff Brichford (Madison) pin Gabriel Richner (Paine. Riverside) | | 3:33 |
| Nolan Washington (Brush) dec.* Hunter Davenport (Mentor) | | 17-16 |
126 | Nate DeBoe (Mentor) pin Nick Becker (Chardon) | | 0:40 |
| Mike Farkas (Will. South) maj. dec. Fabian Ruiz-Diaz (Madison) | | md13-3 |
132 | Alex French (Paine. Riverside) pin Connor DeBoe (Mentor) | | 1:33 |
| Lance Hansen (Will. South) dec. Mike DeCamillo (Lakeside) | | 6-4 |
138 | Ethan Ducca (Chardon) pin Mike Harden (Mayfield) | | 3:18 |
| Joey Ricco (Mentor) dec. Markie McElroy (Paine. Riverside) | | 10-6 |
145 | Peppi Miller (Glenville) dec. Louie Preseren (Will. South) | | 8-7 |
| Alex Farenchak (Paine. Riverside) dec. Christian Marinozzi (Mentor) | | 7-0 |
152 | Rece Foss (Eastlake North) dec. Jack Smith (Mentor) | | 9-5 |
| Brody Arrundale (Madison) dec. Billy Fleming (Mayfield) | | 3-2 |
160 | Sam Rocazella (Chardon) pin Chad Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) | | 4:30 |
| Sam Arcaro (Mentor) pin Joe Chinchar (Eastlake North) | | 2:38 |
170 | Noah Frederickson (Mayfield) dec. Dominic Shelley (Mentor) | | 5-4 |
| Bryan Zehe (Madison) pin Austin Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) | | 3:14 |
182 | Spencer Loftus (Lakeside) dec. Jake Rush (Mentor) | | 6-4 |
| Sam Eldridge (Chardon) pin Anthony Fornaro (Mayfield) | | 5:21 |
195 | Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) pin Stephen Brady (Glenville) | | 3:48 |
| Max Hill (Mentor) pin Zach Meyers (Madison) | | 0:57 |
220 | Parker Meaney (Lakeside) pin Marco Tramantano (Mayfield) | | 2:50 |
| Dustin Clute (Chardon) dec. Ryan Jacoby (Mentor) | | 4-3 |
285 | Luciano Cunningham (Lakeside) pin Maurice Stribling (Cle. JFK) | | 1:52 |
| Brian Ross (Mentor) pin Kyle Ross (Mayfield) | | 2:54 |
|
Second Consolation |
160 | David Thompson (Madison) maj. dec. Tyler Hollingsworth (Will. South) | | md10-2 |
170 | Daniel DeJesus (Glenville) pin Justin Hendershot (Will. South) | | 0:33 |
| Trevor Swick (Chardon) dec. Freddy Lisy (Euclid) | | 7-1 |
182 | Matt Lamos (Paine. Riverside) dec. La`Reek Patterson (Eastlake North) | | 7-0 |
| Dashon Bush-Pierce (Glenville) pin Clay Smith (Madison) | | 0:23 |
220 | Brian Becker (Euclid) dec. Gregory Williams (Cle. JFK) | | 6-2 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Nick Sabin (Mentor) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jason Davidson (Madison) dec. Vincent Favazzo (Mayfield) | | 11-8 |
| Darian Cowles (Lakeside) pin Cody Carey (Eastlake North) | | 0:31 |
| Jake Hamulak (Chardon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Parker Brunkala (Mentor) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Rocha Oscar (Paine. Riverside) pin Jacob Neuhofs (Madison) | | 4:30 |
| Anthony Mendez (Will. South) dec. Mason Danison (Chardon) | | 8-7 |
| Charlie Burk (Eastlake North) pin Jovaughn Gaines (Cle. JFK) | | 4:58 |
120 | Jeff Brichford (Madison) pin Drew Dusi (Will. South) | | 1:16 |
| Gabriel Richner (Paine. Riverside) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Hunter Davenport (Mentor) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Nolan Washington (Brush) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Nate DeBoe (Mentor) pin Dylan Kachline (Mayfield) | | 4:41 |
| Nick Becker (Chardon) pin Dantrel Tanner (Cle. JFK) | | 5:28 |
| Fabian Ruiz-Diaz (Madison) pin Brendan Chess (Lakeside) | | 2:43 |
| Mike Farkas (Will. South) pin Henry Shobert (Paine. Riverside) | | 1:48 |
132 | Alex French (Paine. Riverside) pin Taylor Valletto (Eastlake North) | | 1:20 |
| Connor DeBoe (Mentor) dec. Shayne Magda (Madison) | | 8-6 |
| Mike DeCamillo (Lakeside) dec. Rory Nolan (Mayfield) | | 7-6 |
| Lance Hansen (Will. South) pin Marquis Fisher (Euclid) | | 0:46 |
138 | Ethan Ducca (Chardon) pin Matt White (Eastlake North) | | 2:52 |
| Mike Harden (Mayfield) pin Shayne Jackson (Cle. JFK) | | 1:05 |
| Markie McElroy (Paine. Riverside) dec. Doug Bailey (Madison) | | 3-2 |
| Joey Ricco (Mentor) dec. Gage Miller (Will. South) | | 11-10 |
145 | Peppi Miller (Glenville) pin Jeremy Cyncynatus (Mayfield) | | 2:45 |
| Louie Preseren (Will. South) pin Alexander Scott (Cle. JFK) | | 3:35 |
| Christian Marinozzi (Mentor) dec. Dylan Bailey (Madison) | | 4-2 |
| Alex Farenchak (Paine. Riverside) pin Aaron Kaczur (Eastlake North) | | 2:54 |
152 | Rece Foss (Eastlake North) pin Keshon Gunn (Euclid) | | 1:23 |
| Jack Smith (Mentor) pin Mike Knack (Paine. Riverside) | | 1:39 |
| Billy Fleming (Mayfield) maj. dec. Michael Porter (Will. South) | | md11-2 |
| Brody Arrundale (Madison) maj. dec. Devin Matthews (Cle. JFK) | | md17-9 |
160 | Sam Rocazella (Chardon) pin* David Thompson (Madison) | | 1:23 |
| Chad Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) pin* Manasara Umar (Glenville) | | 5:46 |
| Sam Arcaro (Mentor) dec.* Josh Appling (Mayfield) | | 3-2 |
| Joe Chinchar (Eastlake North) pin Gerald Switzer (Brush) | | 4:27 |
170 | Dominic Shelley (Mentor) pin Nick Haller (Eastlake North) | | 1:07 |
| Noah Frederickson (Mayfield) dec.* Trevor Swick (Chardon) | | 3-1 |
| Austin Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) pin Elijah Monroe (Cle. JFK) | | 5:14 |
| Bryan Zehe (Madison) pin* Daniel DeJesus (Glenville) | | 1:00 |
182 | Jake Rush (Mentor) dec.* Dashon Bush-Pierce (Glenville) | | 9-5 |
| Spencer Loftus (Lakeside) pin* Tyriq Johnson (Brush) | | 3:59 |
| Anthony Fornaro (Mayfield) dec.* Matt Lamos (Paine. Riverside) | | 3-1 |
| Sam Eldridge (Chardon) tech. fall Keishawn Goodson (Cle. JFK) | | tf17-1 |
195 | Stephen Brady (Glenville) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kyle Sakach (Mayfield) pin Andrew McNaughton (Chardon) | | 2:53 |
| Zach Meyers (Madison) dec. Michael Battaglia (Paine. Riverside) | | 3-2 |
| Max Hill (Mentor) pin Robbie Delewski (Lakeside) | | 2:32 |
220 | Parker Meaney (Lakeside) pin* Caleb Fiorello (Madison) | | 3:27 |
| Marco Tramantano (Mayfield) pin* Sean Turchon (Eastlake North) | | 2:50 |
| Ryan Jacoby (Mentor) dec.* Gregory Williams (Cle. JFK) | | 2-0 |
| Dustin Clute (Chardon) pin* Noah Knier (Paine. Riverside) | | 0:37 |
285 | Luciano Cunningham (Lakeside) pin Jonny Dotson (Eastlake North) | | 1:07 |
| Maurice Stribling (Cle. JFK) pin DaiVonne Cook (Glenville) | | 0:33 |
| Brian Ross (Mentor) pin Mason Mccombs (Brush) | | 0:09 |
| Kyle Ross (Mayfield) pin Aaron Newell (Euclid) | | 1:54 |
|
First Round |
160 | Joe Chinchar (Eastlake North) pin Tyler Hollingsworth (Will. South) | | 3:55 |
170 | Dominic Shelley (Mentor) pin Justin Hendershot (Will. South) | | 3:59 |
| Austin Van Pelt (Paine. Riverside) pin Freddy Lisy (Euclid) | | 1:41 |
182 | Tyriq Johnson (Brush) dec. La`Reek Patterson (Eastlake North) | | 8-6 |
| Sam Eldridge (Chardon) pin Clay Smith (Madison) | | 1:18 |
220 | Sean Turchon (Eastlake North) dec. Brian Becker (Euclid) | | 2-1 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-25-2017 19:16:33 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2017 |